Tuesday, March 29, 2016

family! I'm sooo sorry. so last week we played golf in the morning with an old couple that we love in the ward and then went hiking with the zone and we didn't realize we would get back so late so we literally had 5 minutes to email. haha and yesterday was a public holiday so the library's were closed and we weren't able to email until today!

but it looks like you had a fun easter!! ahh there is an American women in our ward and so she gave me some American candy her mom sent over. you can't beat it. haha and that's so lucky you got to watch the general womens broadcast already... we have to wait until this Saturday! but im sure excited!!!! I can't believe it has already been 6 months since the last one!

Anyways, so these past two weeks have been crazy.. it was FINALLY the end of the transfer! wooh! and me and sister enero are staying together!! So we are really happy about that! especially because we met Sharon last week! so Sharon referred herself and asked for a book of Mormon, and the first time we went to see her, she was sooo prepared!!!!! her ex mother in law was a member and she told us that she knows that being baptized and by going to church and studying the scriptures and stuff is what she needs in life right now! so we set a baptism date with her!! MIRACLE!!!! we couldn't believe it! Heavenly Father truly does all of the work. It was such a blessing to be able to witness that and to see that He really is in control of everything!! No matter how long it takes.. whether it be all transfer, 9 weeks, a couple months, the rainbow always comes after the storm. :)

But I don't have much time left on email, but I just want to let you all know how grateful I am for you and your prayers! I truly can feel them giving me strength to keep pushing as hard as I can every single day. I love this work. and I can't wait for kyle to get his mission call!!!!!!!!!! I can't believe he sent in his papers!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! aaaahhh It makes me want to cry! :) haha but I just want to let you know how proud I am of you.... kyle you amaze me!!!!! When I read your emails and hear your testimony, it gives me so much strength! and that goes for my whole family! there is nothing better then hearing how much you love the Savior!!!! We have been soo blessed to be born into our great family and to have such amazing examples that our parents set for us!!! Someone please give mom and dad a big hug for me, because I am sooooooo grateful for how they have lived the gospel!!! There is nothing that brings greater happiness!!!!!!

LOVE YOU SO MUCH!!!! and I get to Skype you in like 6 weeks!!! woot woot! :D

love, Sister Alldredge
Pro golfer!

Was this staged or what?

Possum by our flat

Sister Cashman before she goes home!

Goodbye to Sister Cashman!

Sister Enero, Elder Scott, Sister Alldredge

Wednesday, March 23, 2016

Very short letter this week with not much information so I found this picture on the mission website.  Being the shortest has its benefits as Breanna is front and center behind President & Sister Henderson.

This is a picture from the Northern Zones Mission Tour Conference with Elder and Sister Haleck.  This is four zones together meeting at the Kangaroo Point Chapel!

Monday, March 14, 2016


1st of all...HAPPY ANNIVERSARY MOMMY AND DADDY.... 2nd of all.... i can't believe joci is home already... 3rd... i hit my 9 month mark this week woot wot... 4th.... i rode a bike for the first time in a skirt, best day ever!! haha.... and 5th...... i am sooooooo excited for kyle!!!!!!!!!!! I cannot wait for him to submit his papers and get his mission call to the place that will change his life forever!!!!!!!!! sooooooo pumpppppeeedddd!! im probably more excited than him... hahahah and yeah, that's about it. :)

But anyways this week was good. I had to say goodbye to sister yee though. I miss her so much, but all is well! (that's mine and sisters enero's saying this transfer because no matter what happens and even though this area and our ward and missionary work is so tough, all is well! :)) it was so sad but it was such a blessing because we got to pick up a sister from the airport that was going home and take her to the mission home for their last day of going to the temple and spending time with Presdient, and so as we were leaving, Sister Yee pulled up and i jumped out of the car and she jumped out and we ran to eachother and just started crying. hahahah ahh i miss her. hahah but she is maybe thinking about coming to byu so keep your fingers crossed that you will be able to meet her!!!! :)

We also had an emergency mission leadership council even though we already had one this month so president could introduce the new easter video and initiative. its so cute!! you have to go check out followhim.mormon.org! Love it! But man, President is panicking! he even told us that! haha He only has like 3 months left and so he is really pushing us to work soo hard! Its really good! Whenever he talks he gets me so motivated and i just can't wait to go out and teach repentance and baptize!!!!!! It is such a good feeling! But it will be sooo different when president leaves... im really nervous because a new mission president means so many new ideas and changes! But all is well. I am excited to see what revelation President Mcswain has received so that this mission can move to new heights!

fun fact: did you know that the average baptisms for missionaries in the mighty ABM is 2.8?... crazy huh! But with Heavenly Father's help I will get 20. wooot woot. :)

Also a miracle for this week.. we got a referral to someone in a suburb called Joyner, but we didn't know that was apart of our area so now we have a whole new suburb to go door knock!!! We are so pumped! ahah and this past week we were able to find 2 new investigators and 2 potentials on the same street there! There are people prepared!!!! Heavenly Father is soo sweet to us and gives us miracles every single day! What a blessing.

Well I love youuuu!!! and just decide today to make this week or even to make today or tomorrow the best day you are going to have! Because happiness doesn't just happen by chance, its by choice! :D and who doesn't want to be happy. Bloom where you are planted people.

love, Sister Alldredge

                                                   1. the day sister yee left... I cried... :,(

                                                2. 1ST TIME I RODE A BIKE IN A SKIRT!!!

                                              3. corned beef and cabbage... its a real thing!  

Monday, March 7, 2016

Wooh, its already p-day! that was fast. :) 

Well since not too much happened these last few days but I want to tell you about our 2 awesome investigators from the Congo in Africa. they are brothers and one is 27 and the other is in his 40s. They are 7th day Adventists and are very strong in their church and very knowledgeable. Our senior couple the Slemboskis from St. George found them and started teaching them, and invited us to join them on the lessons. But man, they ask the deepest and most thought out questions I have ever heard!!! they recognize the spirit and are soo open to what we are teaching them! And they have been having some struggles understanding some of the doctrine...(Sabbath day is on sunday not Saturday, it was apart of god's plan for adam to fall, god has a body of flesh and bones, etc.) but they believe that the book of Mormon is the word of god and that joseph smith is a true prophet! and the younger one said he would be baptized if he came to know that it is true!!!! and I know that they both will be baptized one day! but it will take some time because they do have soo many questions and their English is hard to understand at times so our minds and bodies are exhausted after those lessons... ahhahaha so much focus and concentration! But they are probably our most solid investigators right now since we weren't able to see Fiona this past week. :( 

this area sure is different from cairns.. ahhah in cairns we had heaps and heaps of investigators and here we have like 5... but all is well! :) I have learned soo much in this area. :) 

So funny story.. so in our flat we have like 2 boxes full of ensigns and so usually read them during lunch time or at night before I go to sleep and I thought I had already read all of them but I found a few last night that I haven't read yet! and so this morning when I opened one up, they had a section of the friend inside the Liahona and guess what article was inside... the one that I was a model for when I was like 10 for jenny nelsons drawing! HA! isn't that crazy?! hahaha I couldn't believe it! so I had to take a selfie. :) 

Well I love you sooooooooooo much. and I was trying to think about something this morning that I could send to yall and the spirit told me that this quote and invitation is what yall need.... "never let a day go by without holding family prayer and family scripture study. Put this, the Lord's program, to the test, and see if it does not bless your home with greater peace, hope, love, and faith. I promise you that daily family prayer and scripture study will build within the walls of your home a security and bonding that will enrich your lives and prepare your families to meet the challenges of today and the eternities to come." -L. Tom Perry. So I would love to invite all of you to make family prayer and family scripture study something that you will commit to do daily. And if you are doing it daily, think of something that will help enrich your prayers or scripture study even more! the promised blessings are sooo worth it! 

but im out of time... sorry if my emails are kind of crazy... i type as fast as i can so i can email everyone back! ahha and if i didn't email you back individually, know that i love you and appreciate your email sooooo much!!!!! LOVE YOU!!!

love, sister Alldredge 

1. the friend article!!!!! tender mercy :)

2. in front of the temple last week
3. the congos! :) .... its always sooo awkward when a guy puts his arm around you for pics.... hahah what do you do?...  ahhahaaha

Snakes at a members house.  She says she may look calm but she is freaking out inside!
Sister Enero getting choked out by the snake
Big Python 

Thursday, March 3, 2016

FAMILY!!!!! wow this has been the longest past week of my life leading up to going to the temple but we finally made it!!! :D I just loooove the temple soo much. It always seems to be the exact thing I need to give me that boost to keep going! I sure do love it!!!!

Anyways... this past week was pretty crazy and eventful and I don't have much time so here goes....

1. we set a date with our investigator Fiona! She told us she feels so excited and feels the spirit whenever we talk to her about baptism and I have only seen her like 2x not for a very long time and we haven't even taught the full restoration lesson yet! she is awesome though! she has 3 kids and is samoan. her parents are less active and she was just never baptized so we are pumped about her!

2. saw sister yee for the last time. :( she goes home next week and I'm sooo sad about it. :'''''''( I love her so much!!! but all is well. :) now I can email her.

3. we got our car serviced in Caboolture= my old area!!!! so we got to drive through there past my old flat and stuff.... good memories with sister mewa. :) also we had stake conference broadcast and so we had it at my old chapel in the centenary lakes ward and so I got to see a lot of them!!!! it made me soo happy! I sure do miss that ward!!!

4. soo funny story.... so last week we came home for like 2 days and our flat smelt sooo bad. we literally thought something had died but we couldn't find it anywhere! we would clean out our fridge, our rubbish, check behind everything but it just kept getting worse and worse! finally one morning after exercise, it was really bad so I go looking around our flat again and look in the microwave and realized we had left raw chicken in there for like 4 days. it was sooooooo nasty and we both almost died. hahahahah but its all good now! hahah don't worry, we wont ever do that again!!!

5. funniest story ever.... I was laughing soooo hard! so we went to visit this recent convert who went less active right after he was baptized 2 years about because he was offended by a member and so now he goes to a different ward in the city, but he was telling us about when he was going to be baptized and so he decided that he would need to stay under the water for 3 mintues to fully be washed clean, after talking to the member baptizing him, they finally settled on 30 seconds. so when he got baptized he said he went under and the member tried to pull him up but he wouldn't let him and he could see the bishop freaking out and telling him to pull him up so apparently he had counted and only stayed under for 20 seconds.... ahhahaahahhha oh man I thought that was sooo funny!! and then he said he shaved a scripture in his leg hair for his baptism as well.... ahahahahaha he is such a funny/crazy old man. but I sure do love talking to him!!!! :D ahhahaahaha

Anyways, I love you all soooo much!!!!!!!!! and I love my Savior!!!

love, Sister Alldredge

ps. check out the ABM website, I'm on it. ;)
pss. fun fact, the ABM is one of the most if not the most expensive mission in the world.. crazy huh!

1. last weeks adventure to north pine dam
2. temple p-day today!!!! :) just catching the train.. and yes we are the only sisters in the zone. :(

3. this is a crazy tall recent convert named Nathan.

Sisters with President & Sister Hendersen!
Sister Alldredge & Sister Enero

Brisbane North Zone getting ready to board the train for the Temple!

Dead Possum.  Pretty gross - not sure why she wanted a picture with that. :-)

Name tags

Tall new member

Tree Hugger