Monday, December 7, 2015

Ni Hao everyone!!!! (this is probably the last time i will be able to say that.... sis yee will 90% probs be transferred by next week) Soooo this past week was so hard. Like the hardest week in my mission so far for sure, but man, I am sure excited for this coming week! I know its gonna be good! :) But this past week, we had super high goals and every day we felt so good and excited about the work we were going to do, but everyday it was a struggle. literally no one was ever home. ahahaha love that! haha But its ok because we received so many blessings in exchange for the somewhat discouraging week!

One blessing I received was that I finally got the package from the fam haha :) and also a huge blessing.... So we were teaching Geoffrey, (investigator aussie man whose wife of only a couple months died suddenly this past june due to unknown causes) and he always talks about her and is having a really hard time feeling at peace and things because he doesn't know how his wife died. But we had a great lesson and the spirit was really strong and he said he was thinking about baptism and things and that he knows the church is true, and so at the end of the lesson we asked him to say the closing prayer. He said no at first but as we asked him what was stopping him from praying and helped him understand more, he said one of the most heart felt prayers i have ever heard. The spirit was sooo strong! I know he felt it. But that was our big miracle for the week!

So update on Zonny, the little boy who got hit by the car, he is back to his crazy hyper self! haha he went home last tuesday and got his stitches out in his ear and head and he has scars and things all over his body, but he came to church on sunday and was running around and doing great! So that was a miracle! 

Also funny story... So last friday, me and sister yee were really feeling the stress and were pretty discouraged from the week and so we were talking, (and crying :)) outside of our investigator, Song's house before our appointment. And as we were talking, we see Song walking up the hill, and so we are like, Oh no, how are we going to explain us crying... so as she comes up the hill, sis yee rolls down the window and starts talking to her in chinese and then after a minute, she turns to me and asks me how old Molly was...(investigator who passed away last week) and so i was kind of confused but then after telling her Molly's age, I realized that she had told Song that we were crying because our investigator had just died. oh man, i was laughing so hard! haha

but don't worry, we had a great ending to the week! We had at least 10 nonmembers at church and then today we drove up to Port Douglas with the elders, so its been fun! But Port Douglas was so beautiful! The drive all the way up there was right on the coast of the beach, sooo beautiful! But I am so excited for this coming week and I know that great things are going to happen! And I know that there is no need to get discouraged now, and getting discouraged is a very selfish thing, so I am working on that :) Also we find out this saturday who is getting transferred and so that means that we will have p-day on tuesday next week which is the start of the new transfer, so wish me luck! haha 

LOVE YOU!!! have the best week ever! and go play in the snow for me! :)

love, Sister Alldredge

1. us and zonny at the hospital 
2. port douglas
3. port douglas

No comments:

Post a Comment